Magacín digital de cultura contemporánea
AÑO 16 - Martes, 28 de Junio de 2022 a las 01:31:44 - Madrid (Spain-Europe)
In Focus: Video Art in New York
Compartir
In-Focus Logo
Miércoles, 26 de Marzo de 2008   Nueva York, Estados Unidos,
In the context of DiVA fair New York 2008, VideoArtWorld, Louise Blouin Media and WHITE BOX present: In Focus: Video Art, an exciting forum composed of leading pioneer artists, critics, curators, gallery directors, collectors and other professionals in the field, who will provide audiences with their most insightful views regarding this moving (and unstoppable) medium.

The forum will reflect on relevant topics intrinsic to the origins and significance of Video Art, as well as open up a dynamic dialogue emphasizing the challenges that this attractive art form has lived throughout its intense history in terms of conceptualization, production, exhibition, collection and preservation.

VideoArtWorld organizes this series of events as official presentation of the platform in the United States, furthering its goal of supporting the video art market and promoting this extraordinary artistic medium. VideoArtWorld's Launch in the US will host a cocktail at WHITE BOX, along with the AFTER DARK night, when many galleries of the 26th Street in Chelsea will open doors until late and provide bus connection with other art events happening in the city.


Saturday, March 22nd

4pm � 8pm: DiVA @ WBX PREMIERE
>>COCKTAIL (VIP Card required)
Produced by DiVA Fair & WHITE BOX
>>PREMIERE OF VideoArtWorld SCREENINGS PROGRAMS
Curator: Blanca de la Torre
>>PREMIERE OF ADDICTIVE TV SHOWREEL
Produced by VideoArtWorld

Tuesday, March 25th

10:30am � 12pm: WBX SPEAKS
>>Presenting New Media from Argentina
Organized by WHITE BOX
Curator: Daniella Luna

12pm � 2pm: WBX SPEAKS
>>NEXT STOP SEOUL: THE MEDIA BIENNALE
Organized by WHITE BOX

Moderator: Raul Zamudio
Participants: Lim Young Kyun; TBC

2pm � 8pm: VideoArtWorld SCREENINGS
>>>PRESENTING VideoArtWorld SCREENINGS PROGRAMS
Curator: Blanca de la Torre

Wednesday, March 26th

10:30am � 12pm: WBX SPEAKS
>>ONLINE/OFFLINE: SOCIAL NETWORKING SITES
Organized by Louise Blouin Media
Moderator: Don Porcella
Participants: MYARTINFO, ARTLOG, TBC

12pm � 2pm: WBX SPEAKS
>>PARALLEL CITIES, MEDIA FRICTION:
Helsinki-Vilnis/Lisbon-Madrid/Athens-Istanbul
Organized by WHITE BOX

Moderator: Juan Puntes
Participants: Joao Simoes; Michele Thursz; TBC

2pm � 8pm: WBX SPEAKS
>>NEO-METAPHYSICAL VIDEO
Lecture by Robert Morgan

Thursday, March 27th

10:30am � 12pm: WBX SPEAKS
>>FINAL CUT:TIME, SPACE & VISUAL NARRATIVES IN DIGITAL TECHNOLOGY
Organized by Louise Blouin Media
Moderator: Peter Duhon
Participants: Andres Laracuente; Robert Ayers; Lisa Dahl; TBC

12pm � 2pm: WBX SPEAKS
>>VIDEO AVANT GARDE: EARLY EXPERIENCES
Organized by VideoArtWord
Moderator: Thyrza Goodeve
Participants: Rafael Vostell; Roger Welch; Dara Birnbaum; Carolee Schneemann; Joan Logue

2pm � 8pm: VideoArtWorld SCREENING
>>Program 1: CORPORAL LANDSCAPES

Curator: Blanca de la Torre
Exhibiting: Dennis Oppenheim; Dara Birnbaum; Sigalit Landau; Regina Jose Galindo; Roger Welch; Marina Abramovic; Amparo Sard; Gary Hill; Ragnar Kjartansson; Wolf Vostell

7pm - 10pm: 26 AFTER DARK
>>26th STREET EVENING VIEWING & BLOCK PARTY
Produced by DiVA Fair & WHITE BOX
>>ADDICTIVE TV PRESENTATION SHOWREEL
Organized by VideoArtWorld


Friday, March 28th

10:30am � 12pm: WBX SPEAKS
>>FINAL CUT: USES OF VIDEO IN CONTEMPORARY ART
Organized by Louise Blouin Media
Moderator: Don Porcella
Participants: Andrea Merkx; Jonathan T.D. Neil; Janet Biggs; Claire Olivier

12pm � 2pm: WBX SPEAKS
>>VIDEO ART MARKET: COLLECTING THE INTANGIBLE HERITAGE
Organized by VideoArtWord
Moderator: Macu Moran
Participants: Marat Guelman; Harry Stendhal; Elga Wimmer; Alice Judelson; Teresa Sapey; Lori Zippay

2pm � 8pm: VideoArtWorld SCREENING
>>Program 2: OUT OF THE BOX

Curators: Heide Hatry & Elga Wimmer
Exhibiting: Minette Vári; Regina Jose Galindo; Heide Hatry; Carolee Schneemann; He Cheng Yao; Sonia Khurana

Saturday, March 29th

10:30am � 12pm: WBX SPEAKS
>>WORKING PRACTICE (Part I)
Organized by Modern Painters
Invited artists to be selected

12pm � 2pm: WBX SPEAKS
>>RUSSIA & ITS GLOBAL GRIP - THE AMERICAS: POST SOVIET VIDEO-MEDIA ART
Organized by WHITE BOX
Moderator: Juan Puntes
Participants: Masha Sha; Katya Kiborsksya; TBC

2pm � 8pm: VideoArtWorld SCREENING
>>Program 3: ARRIVALS AND DEPARTURES

Curator: Micaela Giovannotti
Exhibiting: Marcella Vanzo; Hans Op de Beeck; Hiraki Sawa; Tommy Hartung; Maria Antelman; Stefano Cagol; Adrian Paci

Sunday, March 30th:

10:30am � 12pm: WBX SPEAKS
>>WORKING PRACTICE (Part II)
Organized by Modern Painters

12pm: WBX SPEAKS
>>CURATING TIME-BASED ART: THE FOURTH DIMENSION
Organized by VideoArtWorld
Moderator: Blanca de la Torre
Participants: Amanda McDonald Crowley; Natalie Angles; James Wagner; Eric Shiner; Marco Antonini; Heide Hatry; Micaela Giovannotti; Raphaele Shirley; Michelle Handelman

2pm � 8pm: VideoArtWorld SCREENING
>>Program 4: A SNAKE ON A TREE
Curated by Marco Antonini
Exhibiting: Chris Moukarbel; Roberto Ago; Virginie Yassef; Ana Prvacki; Cecilia Bonilla; Pernille With Madsen; Lucia Uni; Young-Hae Chang; Joshua Callaghan; Wojciech Gilewicz; Moira Ricci.

VideoArtWorld SCREENING PROGRAMS:
Curated by Blanca de la Torre & guest curators


Program 1: CORPORAL LANDSCAPES, Curated by Blanca de la Torre

Dennis Oppenheim: "Two Stage Transfer Drawing: Erik and Dennis Oppenheim (Advancing to a future state)", 1971 (11'02'')
Dara Birnbaum: "Remy/Grand Central: Trains and Boats and Planes", 1980 (4'18'')
Sigalit Landau: "Barbed Hula", 2000 (2'00'')
Regina Jose Galindo: "Himenoplastia", 2004 (1'27'')
Roger Welch: "Flag", 1970 (4'25'')
Marina Abramovic: "Freeing the Body", 1976 (8'40'')
Amparo Sard: "Con el agua al cuello", 2003 (8'00'')
Gary Hill: "Full Circle", 1978 (3'25'')
Ragnar Kjartansson: "The Opera", 2001 (4'40'')
Wolf Vostell: "TV Butterfly" (part II), 1980 (14'37'')

Program 2: OUT OF THE BOX, Curated by Heide Hatry & Elga Wimmer

Minnette Vári: "REM", 2001 (7'18")
Regina Jose Galindo: "Limpieza�social", 2007 (5'20")
Heide Hatry: "Expectations" 2007 (2'47")
Carolee Schneemann: "Cave", 1995 (7'30")
He Chengyao: "Broadcast Exercise", 2004 (6'03")
Sonia Khurana: "Bird", 2000 (3'20")


Program 3: ARRIVALS AND DEPARTURES, Curated by Micaela Giovannotti

Marcella Vanzo: "Summertime", 2007 (14'20")
Hans Op de Beeck: "Drifting", 2004/07 (6'03")
Hiraki Sawa: "Hidden Trees", 2007 (4'20")
Tommy Hartung: "The Story of Edward Holmes", 2007 (15'00'')
Maria Antelman: "Tah pah taHbe", 2006 (4'00'')
Stefano Cagol: "The flu ID", 2006 (6'00'')
Adrian Paci: "Centro di Permanenza Temporanea", 2007 (5'30")


Program 4: A SNAKE ON A TREE, Curated by Marco Antonini

Chris Moukarbel: "Paramount" (7'00")
Roberto Ago: "A Snake on a Tree", 2008 (30")
Virginie Yassef: "Les Guetteurs", 1998/04 (2'36")
Ana Prvacki: "Tent, Quartet, Bows and Elbows", 2007 (3'30")
Cecilia Bonilla: "Canal", 2004 (3'55")
Pernille With Madsen: "Collapse", 2006 (2'00")
Roberto Ago: "Nativity" (35")
Lucia Uni: "Dead man's Fingers", 2006 (3'08")
Young-Hae Chang Heavy Industries: "Dakota", 2008 (5'56")
Joshua Callaghan: "Self-Titled debut", 2002 (2'08")
Wojciech Gilewicz: "Galichnick Art Residency", 2005 (3' 32")
Roberto Ago: "Joke", 2008 (25")
Moira Ricci: "Ora sento la musica, chiudo gli occhi, sono ritmo, in un lampo fa presa nel mio cuore", 2007 (5'00")
438 Votos  Votar
10975 Lecturas
INFORMACIÓN ADICIONAL
Enlace relacionado externo   
TEMAS Artes Visuales,
ETIQUETAS infocus, diva,
COMENTARIOS
No hay comentarios
ESCRIBIR UN COMENTARIO
Compartir

© nexo5.com :: All rights reserved :: Since Sep 20, 2006 -